UTIA Family, please refer utk.edu/coronavirus for the latest updates and student information. For UTIA-specific resources, please visit utia.tennessee.edu/coronavirus .

2021 TAE4-HW Communicator and Specialty Award Winners

Share on

Elizabeth Hobbs, Recognition Chair
Tennessee Association of Extension 4-H Workers


State winners in the Tennessee Association of Extension 4-H Workers communication and specialty awards programs were recently announced during a Zoom awards ceremony held on Wednesday, May 5. This year there were 120 entries for the Communicator Awards and 39 entries for the Specialty Awards. Congratulations to all the award winners!


Communicator Awards


Communicator of the Year: Melissa Henry, Putnam County

Educational Package Individual (11)
1. Morgan Beaty, Wilson County
2. Melissa Henry, Putnam County
3. Anna Duncan, Coffee County

Educational Package Team (6)
1. Connie Sharp, Barbara Nuckols and, Juanita Miles, Washington County
2. Morgan Beaty and Leah Piper, Wilson County
3. Emily Barton and Vickie Clark, Carter County

Educational Piece – Individual (11)
1. Danielle Pleasant, Johnson County    
2. Emily Barton, Carter County 
3. Brigitte Passman, Tipton County

Educational Piece – Team (5)
1. Matthew Adams and Tonya Bain, Lawrence County
2. Anna Duncan, Rachel Painter and, Natalie Bumgarner, Coffee County
3. Melissa Shelton, Emily Barton and, Lacie Young, Carter County

Exhibit (3)
1. Lynne Middleton and Hannah Goodson, Bradley County
2. Katie Martin, Smith County
3. Brigitte Passman, Tipton County

Feature Story (4)
1. Melissa Henry, Putnam County
2. Katie Martin, Smith County
3. Rebecca “Becky” Willis, Dyer County

Media Presentation (8)
1. Tori Pritchell and Hunter Isbell, Dickson County
2. Brigitte Passman, Tipton County
3. Melissa Henry, Putnam County

News Story (8)
1. Walter Malone, Sullivan County
2. Sarah Keenan, Maury County
3. Melissa Henry, Putnam County

Periodical Publication – Individual (9)
1. Hunter Isbell, Dickson County
2. Danielle Pleasant, Johnson County
3. Rebecca “Becky” Willis, Dyer County

Periodical Publication – Team (6)
1. Morgan Beaty and Leah Piper, Wilson County
2. Danielle Pleasant, Sarah Ransom and Leigh Ann Shull, Johnson County
3. Katie Martin/Chris Hicks/Mary Draper/Rachel Petty, Smith County

Promotional Package – Individual (6)
1. Melissa Henry, Putnam County
2. Brigitte Passman, Tipton County
3. Anna Duncan, Coffee County

Promotional Package – Team (4)
1. Aaron Spurling, Mitch Beaty, Christie Tinch, Emily Barton and James McMillion, Eastern Region
2. Melissa Henry and Trent Jones, Putnam County
3. Emily Barton, Aaron Spurling, Mitch Beaty, Christie Tinch and James McMillion, Eastern Region

Promotional Piece – Individual (14)
1. Hunter Isbell, Dickson County             
2. Katie Martin, Smith County
3. Walter Malone, Sullivan County

Promotional Piece – Team (4)
1. Hunter Isbell and Tori Pritchett, Dickson County
2. Andrew Lantz, Lindsey Harrison and Marina Silva dos Santos, Davidson County
3. Melissa Henry/Trent Jones, Putnam County

Published Photo (6)
1. Hunter Isbell, Dickson County
2. Brigitte Passman, Tipton County
3. Loren Stanford, Henderson County

Radio/Audio Program (1)
1. Katie Martin, Smith County

Video Program (7)
1. Morgan Beaty/Leah Piper, Wilson County
2. Loren Stanford, Henderson County
3. Katie Martin, Smith County

Best of Show – Video Program: Morgan Beaty and Leah Piper, Wilson County


Individual with most entries receiving a free 2021 conference registration: Melissa Henry, Putnam County


Specialty Awards

Citizenship in 4-H Youth Development Award (2)
1. Hunter Isbell, Dickson County
2. Amanda Paschall, Carroll County

Denise Miller National 4-H Innovator Award (3)
1. Hunter Isbell, Dickson County
2. Mary Ellen Stiles, Lauderdale County
3. Amanda Paschall, Carroll County

Diversity & Inclusion: Expanding the 4-H Audience (1)
1. Brigitte Passman, Tipton County

Educational Technology (6)
1. Ty Petty, Mitch Beaty, Greg Austin, Greg Paxton, Walter Malone, Karen Nelms, Connie Greiner, Crystal Blankenship and Amber Minor, Eastern Region
2. Hunter Isbell and Tori Prichett, Dickson County
3. Loren Stanford, Henderson County

Excellence in 4-H Club Support (3)
1. Sarah Keenan, Maury County
2. Loren Stanford, Henderson County
3. Rebecca “Becky” Willis, Dyer County

Excellence in After School Programming (2)
1. Brigitte Passman, Tipton County
2. Connie Sharp, Barbara Nuckols and Juanita Miles, Washington County

Excellence in Ag Literacy Programming Award (2)
1. Katie Martin and Chris Hicks, Smith County
2. Brigitte Passman, Tipton County

Excellence in Animal Science Programming Award (2)
1. Sarah Keenan and Dannie Bradford, Maury County
2. Emily Barton, Ty Petty and Justin Crowe, Carter County   

Excellence in Camping Award (4)
1. Danielle Pleasant and Leigh Ann Shull, Johnson County  
2. Melissa Henry, Putnam County
3. Amanda Paschall/Samantha Morrow, Carroll County

Excellence in Communication and Expressive Arts Award (1)
1. Brigitte Passman, Michelle Atkins, Tonya Bain, Dr. Danita Lynn Brookins, Staci Foy, Rebecca “Becky” Willis and Mary Beth Neal

Excellence in Healthy Living Programming Award (2)
1. Lynne Middleton and Hannah Goodson, Bradley County
2. Brigitte Passman, Tonya Bain, Staci Foy, Michelle Atkins, Dr. Danita Lynn Brookins, Rebecca “Becky” Willis and Mary Beth Neal

Excellence in Peer Professional Development Award (3)
1. Anna Duncan, Dr. Jennifer Richards, Andy Lantz, Lynne Middleton, Trudi Neubeck, Amanda Paschall, Brigitte Passman and Taunee Whittenbarger
2. Sarah Keenan and Claudia Meeks, Maury County
3. Brigitte Passman, Tipton County

Excellence in Shooting Sports Programming Award (2)
1. Melissa Henry and Trent Jones, Putnam County
2. Hunter Isbell, Kim Pierce, Jennifer Chris and Kirk Davidson, Dickson County

Excellence in Teamwork Award (1)
Brigitte Passman, Kali Barker and Mary Ellen Stiles, Tipton County

Excellence in Workforce Development Programming Award (1)
1. Katie Martin, Smith County  

Search for Excellence in Teen Programming Award (1)
1. Hunter Isbell, Dickson County

Greg Yost Memorial Youth in Leadership Award (1)
1. Melissa Henry, Putnam County

Jim Kahler Excellence in Science, Technology, Engineering, Mathematics Award (2)
1. Loren Stanford, Brian White and Jada Taylor, Henderson County
2. Brigitte Passman, Tipton County