UTIA Family, please refer to utk.edu/coronavirus for the latest updates and student information. For UTIA-specific resources, including event information and county office status, please visit utia.tennessee.edu/coronavirus .

2017 4-H Jamboree Results: Archery

Apr 21, 2017


Daniel Sarver, Extension Specialist

Below are the results of the 2017 4-H Archery Jamboree held on March 25 in Murfreesboro, TN:

  • Genesis – Junior Division (4-5 grade)
  • 1st – Colman Ferrell – Sumner County
  • 2nd – Tasman Takayama – Rutherford County
  • 3rd – JT Hailey – Rutherford County

Genesis – Jr. High Division (6-8 grade)

  • 1st – Jacob Clevenger – Williamson County
  • 2nd – Kyle Benson – Rutherford County
  • 3rd – Gus Burtts – Moore County

Genesis – High School Division (9-12 grade)

  • 1st – Ian Terrell – Williamson County
  • 2nd – Caleb Sullivan – Rutherford County
  • 3rd – Austin Parker – Sumner County

Recurve – Junior Division (4-5 grade)

  • 1st – Jackson Vatter – Hamilton County
  • 2nd – Abby Bryan – Lincoln County
  • 3rd – Tessa Miller – Lincoln County

Recurve – Jr. High Division (6-8 grade)

  • 1st – Kaitlyn Lyon – Lincoln County
  • 2nd – Luke Dulworth – Putnam County
  • 3rd – Andrew Griggs – Sumner County
Top Scoring Counties (total of top 4 scores):

Genesis – Junior Division (4-5 grade)

  • Rutherford County
Genesis – Jr. High Division (6-8 grade)
  • Rutherford County

Genesis – High School Division (9-12 grade)

  • Rutherford County

Recurve – Junior Division (4-5 grade)

  • Lincoln County
Recurve – Jr. High Division (6-8 grade)

Lincoln County

Recurve – High School Division (9-12 grade)

  • 1st – Mikayla Skillman – Hamilton County
  • 2nd – Ian Terrell – Williamson County
  • 3rd – Emily Armstrong – Putnam County

Open Compound – Junior Division (4-5 grade)

  • 1st – Kaden McGrath – Wilson County
  • 2nd – Drew Edwards – Rhea County
  • 3rd – Caitlyn Hamilton – Rhea County

Open Compound – Jr. High Division (6-8 grade)

  • 1st – Coleman Hamilton – Rhea County
  • 2nd – Riley Swafford – Rhea County
  • 3rd – Corey McKinney – Rhea County

Open Compound – High School Divi- sion (9-12 grade)

  • 1st – Calvin Weeks – Henderson County
  • 2nd – Dalton Greer – Cheatham County
  • 3rd – Jeremiah Andress – Sumner County

Recurve – High School Division (9-12 grade)

  • Hamilton County

Open Compound – Junior Division (4- 5 grade)

  • Marion County

Open Compound – Jr. High Division (6-8 grade)

  • Rhea County

Open Compound – High School Division (9-12 grade)

  • Rhea County

For a complete list from the 2017 4-H Archery Jamboree.