UTIA Family, please refer to utk.edu/coronavirus for the latest updates and student information. For UTIA-specific resources, including event information and county office status, please visit utia.tennessee.edu/coronavirus .

2017 Scholarship Winners 

Jul 28, 2017


Carmen G. Burgos, Extension Specialist

African American ($300)

  • Sade’ Strayhorn, Madison County
  • Cierra Williams, Rutherford County

AGR ($1,000)

  • Houston Cooksey, Robertson County

Alan Peace Memorial ($1,000)

  • Cora Key, Clay County

Arthur Wells Memorial ($500)

  • Sade’ Strayhorn, Madison County

Charline Powell ($1,000)

  • Allen Moncier, Hawkins County

Earl Knepp Agricultural ($800)

  • Brie Anne Davenport, Knox County

Hamilton-Brown ($500)

  • Caelan Paul, Monroe County

James Robinson ($1,000)

  • Lindsey Parsley, Rutherford County

Lovelace-McKinney $12,000)

  • Ethan Harvill, Fentress County

Mary Basinger/Elliot ($1,500)

  • Cierra Williams, Rutherford County

Mary Stanfill – FCS ($200)

  • Kyra Petty, Bradley County

Mary Stanfill Memorial ($1,000)

  • Amanda Fuller, Madison County

Richard Shadden Memorial ($250)

  • Sawyer Beals, Washington County

Steve McNeil Memorial ($500)

  • Ashley Haylett – Williamson County

Farm Credit ($1,000)

  • Danielle Harstin, McNairy County
  • Katelyn Wilson, Crockett County

FarmHouse ($500)

  • Tyler Chase Lewis, Dyer County

Gilbert Rhodes Agricultural ($1,000)

  • Luci Allen, Macon County

G.L. Herrington Agricultural ($1,000)

  • Ashley Haylett, Williamson County
  • Brie Anne Davenport, Knox County

Harold Robbins Agricultural ($300)

  • Ethan Harvill, Fentress County

TEAFCS Scholarship ($500)

  • Bailee Bradley, Humphreys County

TFGA Mary Cooper ($500)

  • Jacob Butler, Henderson County

Tennessee Rural Health ($1,250)

  • Shelby Adcock, Cheatham County
  • Leah Gibson, Hancock County
  • Michaela Hodge, Trousdale County
  • Reagan Bain, Crockett County
  • Sade’ Strayhorn, Madison County
  • Christy Newsom, Sevier County
  • Hanna Costi, Cheatham County
  • Abbey Taylor, Chester County

Troy & Susie Johnson ($500)

  • Danielle Harstin, McNairy County

UTK Collegiate 4-H Scholarship ($250)

  • Stephanie Long

W.B. & Imogene Kyker ($250)

  • Lindsey Parsley, Rutherford County