UTIA Family, please refer to utk.edu/coronavirus for the latest updates and student information. For UTIA-specific resources, including event information and county office status, please visit utia.tennessee.edu/coronavirus .

State 4-H Shooting Sports Invitational Winners 

Oct 27, 2017


Daniel Sarver, Extension Specialist

The State 4-H Shooting Sports Invitational was held on October 14, 2017 at Ridley 4- H Center, and Maury County Gun Club in Columbia, TN. This event is a qualifier for the National 4-H Shooting Sports Championships in Grand Island, NE, June 24-29, 2018.

Air Rifle Winners

State 4-H Shooting Sports Invitational Winners - Air Rifle Winners - (L to R): Gabrielle Thornton (1st), Dickson County; Morgan Smith (2nd), Dickson County; Jake Sloan (3rd), White County; Kendal Penick (4th), Weakley County; Joey Morris (5th), White County; and Aaron Swaw (6th), Dickson County
(L to R): Gabrielle Thornton (1st), Dickson County; Morgan Smith (2nd), Dickson County; Jake Sloan (3rd), White County; Kendal Penick (4th), Weakley County; Joey Morris (5th), White County; and Aaron Swaw (6th), Dickson County

Shotgun Winners

State 4-H Shooting Sports Invitational Winners - Shotgun Winners - (L to R): Justin Spaid (4th), Perry County; Cole Prince (3rd), Monroe County; Lincoln Dillman (2nd), Knox County; and Caleb Clayton (1st),
(L to R): Justin Spaid (4th), Perry County; Cole Prince (3rd), Monroe County; Lincoln Dillman (2nd), Knox County; and Caleb Clayton (1st)

Compound Archery Winners

State 4-H Shooting Sports Invitational Winners - Compound Archery Winners - (L to R): River Swafford (1st), Rhea County; Coleman Hamilton (2nd), Rhea County; Bryson Martin (3rd), Rhea County; and Riley Swafford (4th), Rhea County
(L to R): River Swafford (1st), Rhea County; Coleman Hamilton (2nd), Rhea County; Bryson Martin (3rd), Rhea County; and Riley Swafford (4th), Rhea County

Recurve Archery Winners

State 4-H Shooting Sports Invitational Winners - Recurve Archery Winners - (L to R): Ian Terrell (1st), Williamson County; Mikayle Skillman (2nd), Hamilton County; and Amber Naramore (3rd); Macon County
(L to R): Ian Terrell (1st), Williamson County; Mikayle Skillman (2nd), Hamilton County; and Amber Naramore (3rd); Macon County

For the website which includes a complete list of scores, go to the 4-H website.