UTIA Family, please refer to utk.edu/coronavirus for the latest updates and student information. For UTIA-specific resources, including event information and county office status, please visit utia.tennessee.edu/coronavirus .

State Project Winners Named at the 2017 Tennessee 4-H Roundup and State AllStar Conference

Jul 28, 2017


Lori Gallimore, Extension Specialist

Sixty-five outstanding Tennessee 4-H’ers were named as state project winners on Tues- day night at the annual Tennessee 4-H Roundup Awards Banquet. These winners were selected from 200-plus competitors who completed both portfolios and interview in their respective project areas.

  • Level I winners (grades 9 and 10) took home Horizon award and $500 college scholarships.
  • Level II winners (grade 11 and 12) received silver bowls, college scholarships and a trip to National 4-H Congress.
  • All project winners were awarded with the Ieula Lee medallion.

AG LEADERSHIP:

Lindsey Parsley, Rutherford County

BEEF

  • Level I:  Jana Owen, Lincoln County
  • Level II:  Heath Quick, Shelby County

CLOTHING AND TEXTILES

  • Level II: Marian Anderson, Coffee County and Kyla Rae, Weakley County

COMMUNICATIONS/PUBLIC SPEAKING

  • Level I:  Sorrell Martin, Lincoln County
  • Level II:  Caelan Paul, Monroe County

COMPANION ANIMALS

  • Level I:  Joshua Wade, Bedford County and Tramelo Bingham, Madison County
  • Level II:  Jacob Wade, Bedford County and Ethan Harville, Fentress County

COMPUTERS AND TECHNOLOGY

  • Level I:  Dylan Smith, Crockett County
  • Level II:  Elizabeth Sutphin, Unicoi County

CONSUMER EDUCATION/ECONOMICS

  • Level I:  Carson Bland, Shelby County and Hannah Freeland, Knox County
  • Level II:  Landon Spivey, Warren County and Jacob Butler, Henderson County

DAIRY

  • Level I:  John Ryan Scarlett, Jefferson County
  • Level II:  Ashley Bell, Weakley County

ENGINEERING AND SAFETY SCIENCE

  • Level I:  Jason Garrett, Picket County and Will Rhea, Weakley County
  • Level II:  Blake Waldron, Warren County

ENTOMOLOGY/BEEKEEPING

  • Level I:  Benjamin Fisk Lincoln County
  • Level II:  Jon Osterhaus, Bedford County

FCS LEADERSHIP

  • Katelyn Wilson, Crockett County

FOOD SCIENCE

  • Level I:  Lindsey Hedrick, Sevier County and Mia Selvidge, Loudon County
  • Level II:  Amanda Huggins, Unicoi County and Trinity Peoples, Madison County

FORESTRY, WILDLIFE AND FISHERIES

  • Level I:   Brianna Saylor, Knox County and Jason Benson, Rutherford County
  • Level II:   Emily Welte, Putnam County and Ian Terrell, Williamson County

GOAT

  • Level I:  Kate Neal, Dyer County
  • Level II:  Gabbi Martin, Hamblen County

HORSE

  • Level I:  JoBeth Scarlett, Jefferson County
  • Level II:  Emma Graf, Jefferson County

HORTICULTURE AND GARDEN

  • Level I:  Olivia Browning, Sevier County and Alison Davis, Weakley County
  • Level II:  Ronny Thompson, Madison County and Caitlin Mitchell, Henderson County

LINE AND DESIGN

  • Level I:  Jordan Bowling, Anderson County Tabitha Jenkins, Wilson County
  • Level II:   Sydnee Kalinisan, Crockett County Emily Qualls, Madison County

NUTRITION, HEALTH AND FITNESS

  • Level I:  Maria Hudson, Knox County and Maddie Ashburn, Marion County
  • Level II:  Abigail Ferguson, Claiborne County and Kathryn Fellhoelter, Loudon County

PERFORMING ARTS/RECREATION

  • Level I:  Caroline Brooks, Warren County
  • Level II:  Timothy Martin, Bedford County

PERSONAL DEVELOPMENT

  • Level I:   Austin Parker, Sumner County
  • Level II:  Hannah Reeves, Greene County

PHOTOGRAPHY

  • Level I:  Isaac Brown, Polk County
  • Level II:   Amber Jones, Robertson County

PLANT SCIENCE

  • Level I:   Nic Bradley, Lincoln County
  • Level II:   Grant Hitchcock, Warren County

POULTRY

  • Level I:  Abby Parker, Bedford County
  • Level II:  Jessica Benson, Rutherford County

SHEEP

  • Level I:  Karley Warner, White County
  • Level II:  Kari Beth Woods, Weakley County

SWINE

  • Level I:  Mason Allen, Dyer County
  • Level II:  Abigayle Bartholomew, Henderson County

VETERINARY SCIENCE

  • Level I:  Emily Nave, Rutherford County
  • Level II:  Amber Thornton, Sumner County