UTIA Family, please refer to utk.edu/coronavirus for the latest updates and student information. For UTIA-specific resources, including event information and county office status, please visit utia.tennessee.edu/coronavirus .

TAE4-HW COMMUNICATOR AND SPECIALTY AWARD WINNERS

Jun 08, 2020


Elizabeth Hobbs, Recognition Chair – Tennessee Association of Extension 4-H Workers

State winners in the Tennessee Association of Extension 4-H Workers communication and specialty awards programs were recently announced during a Zoom awards ceremony. Congratulations to all.

COMMUNICATOR AWARDS:

Educational Package – Individual (5 entries)

  1. Melissa Henry, Putnam County
  2. Andrew Lantz, Davidson County
  3. Lynne Middleton, Bradley County

Educational Package – Team (1 entry)

  1. Trent Jones/Melissa Henry, Putnam County

Educational Piece – Individual (6 entries)

  1. Andrew Lantz, Davidson County (Southern Region winner)
  2. Trent Jones, Putnam County
  3. Lynne Middleton, Bradley County

Educational Piece – Team (3 entries)

  1. Lynne Middleton/Jason DeBusk, Bradley County
  2. Trent Jones/Melissa Henry, Putnam County
  3. Melissa Shelton/Emily Barton, Carter County

Exhibit (8 entries)

  1. Emily Barton/Melissa Shelton, Carter County
  2. Lynne Middleton, Bradley County
  3. Lindsey Harrison, Davidson County

Feature Story (2 entries)

  1. Leigh Fuson, DeKalb County
  2. Katie Martin, Smith County

Media Presentation (7 entries)

  1. Rebecca “Becky” Willis, Dyer County
  2. Emily Barton, Carter County
  3. Loren Stanford, Henderson County

New Story (10 entries)

  1. Leigh Fuson, DeKalb County
  2. Karen Nelms, Jefferson County
  3. Melissa Henry, Carter County

Periodical Publication – Individual (9 entries)

  1. Lynne Middleton, Bradley County
  2. Danielle Pleasant, Johnson County
  3. Rebecca “Becky” Willis, Dyer County

Periodical Publication – Team (3 entries)

  1. Andrew Lantz/Lindsey Harrison/Jessica Cross, Davidson County
  2. Danielle Pleasant/Sarah Ransom, Johnson County
  3. Walter Malone/Ina Ponder, Sullivan County

Promotional Package – Individual (5 entries)

  1. Brigitte Passman, Tipton County
  2. Katie Martin, Smith County
  3. Aaron Spurling, Rhea County

Promotional Package – Team (4 entries)

  1. Melissa Henry/Trent Jones, Putnam County
  2. Aaron Spurling/Lynne Middleton/Kelley Frady/Greg Paxton, Adventures in Appalachia Camp
  3. Danielle Pleasant/Mitch Beaty/Christie Tinch/Matt McGinnis/Aaron Spurling, Eastern Region All Star Advisors


Promotional Piece – Individual (13 entries)

  1. Andrew Lantz, Davidson County
  2. Hunter Isbell, Dickson County
  3. Anna Duncan, Coffee County

Promotional Piece – Team (5 entries)

  1. Sarah Keenan/Heather Pulse, Maury County
  2. Andrew Lantz/Lindsey Harrison, Davidson County
  3. Melissa Henry/Trent Jones, Putnam County

Published Photo (9 entries)

  1. Hunter Isbell, Dickson County
  2. Trent Jones, Putnam County
  3. Loren Stanford, Henderson County

Radio/Audio Program (6 entries)

  1. Katie Martin, Smith County
  2. Leigh Fuson, DeKalb County
  3. Hunter Isbell, Dickson County

Video Program (7 entries)

  1. Aaron Spurling/Greg Paxton/Kelley Frady, Polk County 4-H Summer Camp
  2. Karen Nelms, Jefferson County
  3. Nicole Marrero, Overton County

Best of Show

Video Program entry by Aaron Spurling/Greg Paxton/Kelley Frady, Polk County (View the amazing video on the Polk County 4-H Summer Camp.)

Individual with Most Entries (Receives Free 2020 Conference Registration)

  1. Trent Jones, Putnam County
  2. Communicator of the Year
  3. Trent Jones, Putnam County

SPECIALTY AWARDS:

Citizenship in 4-H Youth Development Award (2 entries)

  1. Hunter Isbell, Dickson County
  2. Brigitte Passman, Tipton County

Denise Miller National 4-H Innovator Award (1 entry)

  1. Sarah Keenan, Maury County

Excellence in After School Programming Award (1 entry)

  1. Brigitte Passman, Tipton County

Excellence in Ag Literacy Programming Award (3 entries)

  1. Brigitte Passman, Tipton County
  2. Emily Barton, Carter County
  3. Lindsey Harrison, Davidson County

Excellence in Animal Science Programming Award (2 entries)

  1. Emily Barton, Carter County
  2. Brigitte Passman, Tipton County

Excellence in Camping Award (2 entries)

  1. Brigitte Passman, Tipton County
  2. Emily Barton, Carter County

Excellence in Communication and Expressive Arts Award (1 entry)

  1. Brigitte Passman, Tipton County

Excellence in Healthy Living Programming Award (2 entries)

  1. Raquel Victor, Rutherford County
  2. Emily Barton, Carter County
  3. Excellence in Natural

Resources/Environmental Education Award (2 entries)

  1. Andrew Lantz, Davidson County
  2. Emily Barton, Carter County

Excellence in Science, Technology, Engineering, Mathematics Award (4 entries)

  1. Emily Barton, Carter County
  2. Brigitte Passman, Tipton County
  3. Andrew Lantz, Davidson County

Excellence in Teamwork Award (1 entry)

  1. Raquel Victor, Rutherford County

Excellence in Urban 4-H Programming Award (1 entry)

  1. Andrew Lantz, Davidson County
  2. Excellence in Workforce Development

Programming Award (3 entries)

  1. Emily Barton, Carter County
  2. Raquel Victor, Rutherford County
  3. Melissa Shelton, Carter County

First Timers Scholarship Tennessee Nominee

  1. Hunter Isbell, Dickson County