UTIA Family, please refer to utk.edu/coronavirus for the latest updates and student information. For UTIA-specific resources, including event information and county office status, please visit utia.tennessee.edu/coronavirus .

2020 State Project Winners Recently Named at Virtual Awards Ceremony

Oct 12, 2020

Lori Gallimore, Extension Specialist

Congratulations to all of our 4-H project finalists and winners! After waiting a long time to find out the results, our finalists and winners were recognized on October 1 with a virtual awards ceremony on Facebook Live. The silver bowls, Horizon awards and Ieula Lee medallions will all be mailed to the respective county offices. Our Level II state winners will have the opportunity to attend National 4-H Congress in Atlanta in 2021 or receive a $500 college scholarship (determined by age eligibility). The e-portfolios scores are currently being combined with the judge’s comments and will be emailed to 4-H agents soon.

Our state-level I and II winners include the following:

CITIZENSHIP
Level I — Aidan Flynn, Macon County
Level II – Madison Valentine, Sevier County

LEADERSHIP
Level I – Jim Jenkins, Hawkins County
Level II – Haylee Ferguson, Rutherford County

BEEF
Level I — Keaton McGinness, Warren County
Level II – Savannah Jones, Union County

CLOTHING AND TEXTILES
Level I — Makaya Ralph, Madison County
Level I — Kayla Mick, Putnam County
Level II – Lillie Brooke Davenport, Knox County
Level II — Rebecca Jones, Williamson County

COMMUNICATIONS AND PUBLIC SPEAKING
Level I — Jesse Tucker-Vaugh, Cannon County
Level II – Jannan Wine, Dickson County

COMPANION ANIMALS
Level I — Hattie Martinek, Sumner County
Level I – Andrew Flowers, Pickett County
Level II – Bonnie Chandler, Anderson County
Level II – Elena Cothran, Madison County

FOOD SCIENCE
Level I — Magdalene Boyle, Knox County
Level I – Grace Kellner, Washington County
Level II — Katie Harrison, Hancock County
Level II – Sabrina Rascoe, Lincoln County

FORESTRY, WILDLIFE AND FISHERIES
Level I — Jim Jenkins, Hawkins County
Level I – Camdin Eller, Robertson County
Level II — Hunter Tuttle, Sumner County
Level II – Gunner Gossett, Wilson County

GOAT
Level I — Kyeler Penick, Weakley County
Level II – Jordan Bond, Williamson County

HORSE
Level I — Julia Martin, Knox County
Level II – Kaia Chesbro, Williamson County

HORTICULTURE AND GARDEN
Level I — Brandt Martinek, Sumner County
Level II — Ellarose Strasser, Marshall County

LINE AND DESIGN
Level I – Anne Eddins, Knox County
Level I — Kaitlyn West, Crockett County
Level II — Ashtyn Drake, Madison County

NUTRITION, HEALTH, AND FITNESS
Level I – Eli Fisk, Lincoln County
Level I — Reece Chandler, Weakley County
Level II — Sarah Camp, Lawrence County
Level II – Taylor Triplett, Dickson County

COMPUTERS AND TECHNOLOGY
Level I — Nicholas McCarver, Madison County
Level II – Kiersten Rickard, Dickson County

CONSUMER EDUCATION AND ECONOMICS
Level I — Mahala Boone, Overton County
Level I — Kateri Fritz, Tipton County
Level II – Tucker Mountain, Overton County
Level II — Melanie McKelvey, Coffee County

DAIRY
Level I — McKenzie Clark, Franklin County
Level II – Maggie Dunivan, Lincoln County

ELECTRIC
Level I – Jacklyn Kelparek, DeKalb County

ENGINEERING AND SAFETY SCIENCE
Level I – Allen Jones, Robertson County
Level I — Ian Thompson, Pickett County
Level II – Jacinta Fritz, Tipton County
Level II – Andrew Lawson, Blount County

ENTOMOLOGY AND BEEKEEPING
Level II – Benjamin Fisk, Lincoln County

PERFORMING ARTS AND RECREATION
Level I — Lillian Vandagriff, Anderson County
Level II – Claire Brooks, Warren County

PERSONAL DEVELOPMENT
Level I – Hadley Brown, Sumner County
Level II – Hannah Collins, Washington County

PHOTOGRAPHY
Level I — Lacy Collier, Hawkins County
Level II – Jessica Osterhaus, Bedford County

PLANT SCIENCE
Level I — Molly Dodd, Warren County
Level II – Christian Hawbaker, III, Henry County

POULTRY
Level I — Delaney Turner, Macon County
Level II – Grant Funderburk, Decatur County

SHEEP
Level I — Brayden Lawson, Hawkins County
Level II – Grace Powell, Wilson County

SWINE
Level I — Maddie Rippy, Sumner County
Level II – Mason Allen, Dyer County

VETERINARY SCIENCE
Level I — T.J. Williams, Williamson County
Level II – William Prater, Warren County

AGRICULTURAL LEADERSHIP
Tyson Warner, Warren County

FCS LEADERSHIP
Natalie Sturgill, Fentress County