UTIA Family, please refer utk.edu/coronavirus for the latest updates and student information. For UTIA-specific resources, please visit utia.tennessee.edu/coronavirus .

2021 Scholarships Awarded at Roundup

Share on

Lori Gallimore, Extension Specialist


The Tennessee 4-H scholarship selection committee has competed their evaluation of applications submitted for 2021. The following 4-H’ers were selected and recognized at the 2021 Tennessee 4-H Roundup and All Star Conference. Scholarships totaling more than $30,000 were awarded.

The recipients are as follows:

African American Scholarship ($1,000)
Madison May, Madison County
Kyla Phillips, McMinn County

Arthur Wells Memorial Scholarship ($250)
Jannan Wine, Dickson County

Carol Marrero Memorial Scholarship ($250)
Madison Bowman, Overton County

Charline H. Powell Scholarship ($1,000)
Grace Rich, Clay County
Grace Powell, Wilson County

Earl Knepp Agricultural Scholarship ($600)
Tim Held, Bradley County

Farm House Agricultural Scholarship ($500)
Penelope Keegan, Wilson County

G.L. Herrington Agricultural Scholarship ($1,000)
Ella Pollock, Lincoln County

Gilbert N. Rhodes Agricultural Scholarship ($1,000)
Brayden Pyburn, Hickman County

Hamilton-Brown Scholarship ($500)
Dylan Simmons, Van Buren County

Harold Robbins Agricultural Scholarship ($500)
Ella McLerran, Clay County

James Robinson Scholarship ($1,000)
Jerry Barnes, Carter County

Lovelace-McKinney Scholarship
($12,000/$1,500 per semester)
Grace Powell, Wilson County

Mary Basinger Elliott Memorial Scholarship ($1,500)
Kyla Phillips, McMinn County

Richard Shadden Memorial Scholarship ($250)
Dakota Basinger, Washington County

Rural Peace Memorial Scholarship ($1,000)
Michaela Bianco, Overton County

Stephen McNeil Memorial Scholarship ($500)
Kendra Sellers, Knox County

Tennessee Farm Bureau Health Plans Nursing Scholarship ($1,250)
Madison Bowman, Overton County
Skylar Ramsey, Hancock County
Jessica Osterhaus, Bedford County

Tennessee Pork Producers Association Scholarship ($500)
Hunter Tuttle, Sumner County

TFGA Mary B. Cooper Scholarship ($500)
Chloe Ragland, Van Buren County
Ashleigh McCall, Crockett County
Nickolas Long, Decatur County

Troy and Susie Johnson Memorial Scholarship ($500)
Carlin Cochran, Hickman County
Ally Funderburk, Decatur County

UTK Collegiate 4-H Scholarship ($250)
Kailee Shores, Coffee County

W.B. and Imogene Kyker Agricultural Scholarship ($250)
Anna Epperson, Claiborne County
Natalie Sturgill, Fentress County

Contact Lori Gallimore for more information.