UTIA Family, please refer utk.edu/coronavirus for the latest updates and student information. For UTIA-specific resources, please visit utia.tennessee.edu/coronavirus .

Tennessee 4-H Public Speaking Contest Results

Share on


Each year there are more than 60,000 speeches given in local 4-H public speaking contests across Tennessee. Out of these, 24 4-H members competed for state honors.  This year, we were able to host the public speaking contest at the 74th Tennessee 4-H Congress.  Participants delivered their prepared speech and extemporaneous speech to 15 judges.  The judges then evaluated each speech for organization, accuracy, and effect.  The 4-H members competed to earn a cash award from the Henry County Extension staff and a silver bowl provided by the Lute Truett Memorial fund.  In addition, the 11th grade state winner received a $500 scholarship provided by the friends and family of Lorna Norwood in her memory and the 12th grade state winner received a $1,000 scholarship provided by the family of Leon Foster in his memory.
 
The participants in the 9th grade division were:
 
Abigail Berny – Williamson County
Courtney Campbell – Dickson County
Olivia Castle – Washington County
Ella Flynn – Macon County
Steven Gibson – Hardeman County
Jonathan Benjamin Tindell – Union County
 
The state winner, receiving a silver bowl and a cash award was Ella Flynn of Macon County.
 
 
The participants in the 10th grade division were:
 
Hadley Brown – Sumner County
Caroline Burns – Hamilton County
Tess Crawford – Jackson County
Kateri Fritz – Tipton County
Cloe Murray – Roane County
Christopher “Chris” Smith – Dickson County
 
The state winner, receiving a silver bowl and a cash award was Hadley Brown of Sumner County.
 
 
The participants in the 11th grade division were:
 
Taylor Cantrell – Dyer County
Eden Carnes – Blount County
Kelsey Guy – Cumberland County
Olivia Julian – Weakley County
Leah Kennedy – Williamson County
Bailey Steger – Putnam County
 
The state winner, receiving a $500 scholarship provided by the friends and family of Lorna Norwood in her memory, a silver bowl, and a cash award was Taylor Cantrell of Dyer County.
 
The participants in the 12th grade division were:
 
Bonnie Chandler – Anderson County
Carlin Cochran – Hickman County
Jessica Osterhaus – Bedford County
Dylan Simmons – Van Buren County
Natalee Sturgill – Fentress County
Jannan Wine – Dickson County
 
The state winner, receiving a $1,000 scholarship provided by the family of Leon Foster in his memory, a silver bowl, and a cash award was Jessica Osterhaus of Bedford County.
 
Congratulations to all the contestants.  The hard work and dedication of each participant was evident in the creative and informative speeches.  Lastly, I would like to thank the donors and judges for investing time, energy, and resources into the 4-H members of Tennessee.

Contact Tom Broyles for more information.